Senators Collins and King Announce Maine Nominees to the United States Military Service Academies

Washington, D.C. — U.S. Senators Susan Collins and Angus King today announced their nominees to the United States Military Academies. To be considered for an appointment to a service academy, applicants must be nominated by an authorized nominating source, which includes Members of Congress.  Admission to the United States Coast Guard Academy, also a federal service academy, does not require a congressional nomination.

 

“We are proud to have the honor to nominate such an impressive group of Maine students to our nation’s distinguished service academies,” said Senators Collins and King in a joint statement. “The young people we have nominated have earned this honor through a commitment to strong scholarship, leadership, and character.”

 

The following students from Maine have received nominations as candidates to the military academies from Senators Collins and King: 

                                                                                                           

United States Air Force Academy – Colorado Springs

 

Name                                       Home Town                High School

 

Samuel Edborg                       Saco                            Thornton Academy

George Grindle                       Orono                          Orono High School

David Hamme                         Lebanon                      Noble High School

Michael Luna                          Portland                      Cheverus High School

Bailey Mallory                        Winterport                   Hampden Academy

Nathan Mars                            Scarborough                Scarborough High School

Rory McPherson                     Kittery                         The Governor’s Academy

Halle Pelletier                         Greenville                    Greenville High School

Sara Scrapchansky                  Brunswick                   Brunswick High School

Michael Simmons                   Union                          Medomak Valley High School

Logan Tribou                          Hampden                    Hampden Academy

Kelly Yoon                             Falmouth                     Falmouth High School

 

United States Merchant Marine Academy — Kings Point

 

Name                                       Home Town                High School

 

David Hamme                         Lebanon                      Noble High School

Aidan Kehoe                           Rockport                     Camden Hills Regional High School

Madeline Marks                      Falmouth                     Falmouth High School

Nathan Mars                            Scarborough                Scarborough High School

Benjamin Jacobs                     Damariscotta               Carrabassett Valley Academy

           

Unites States Military Academy — West Point

 

Name                                       Home Town                High School

 

Grace Casey                            Brunswick                   Brunswick High School

Ryan Connors                         Kennebunk                  Kennebunk High School

David Hamme                         Lebanon                      Noble High School

Alexander Look                      Jonesboro                    Machias Memorial High School

Nathan Mars                            Scarborough                Scarborough High School

Helen Shearer                          Hampden                    Home Schooled

Michael Simmons                   Union                          Medomak Valley High School

Savannah Weston                   Winthrop                     Lawrence High School

Kelly Yoon                             Falmouth                     Falmouth High School

 

United States Naval Academy — Annapolis

 

Name                                       Home Town                High School

                       

Rowan Andrews                     Brewer                        Bangor High School

John Bassett                            Cape Elizabeth            Cape Elizabeth High School

James Belleau II                     Lewiston                     Kents Hill School

Tyler Carpenter                       Wells                           Wells High School

Grace Casey                            Brunswick                   Brunswick High School

Kristina Cornelio                    Auburn                        The Taft School

Alyssa Day                             Kenduskeag                Central High School

Madeline Marks                      Falmouth                     Falmouth High School

Rory McPherson                     Kittery                         The Governor’s Academy

Morgan Sharp                         Kennebunkport           Kennebunk High School

Kelly Sullivan                         Berwick                       St. Thomas Aquinas High School

Logan Tribou                          Hampden                    Hampden Academy

Joshua Watson                        Glenburn                     Bangor High School

Lucas Wright                          Scarborough                Scarborough High School